HOTLINE: +88 01966 041555, +88 01966 041333
A firm of solicitors, lawyers, Visa and Migration Consultants

Uk Visit Visa/ Tourist Visa

Applicants do not need to have friends or family in the UK in order to visit the country. A Standard Visitor visa for tourism purposes allows applicants to travel to the UK for leisure, for business or for another reason such as to visit family and friends, take part in sports and creative events, receive private medical treatment or purely to visit the country for up to six (6) months. The UK is extremely diverse in its landscape and people and has a wealth of culture, history and scenic beauty that can be discovered and explored.

All applicants in this category must show to the UK Immigration Authorities that they can financially maintain and accommodate themselves in the UK without recourse to public funding or working. They can show however that they have assistance from family member(s) living in the UK.
Tourist Visitor Visa Basic Requirements

The Standard Visitor Visa has replaced the following visas: family visitor visa, general visitor visa, child visitor visa, business visitor visa, sports visitor visa, entertainer visitor visa, prospective entrepreneur visa, private medical treatment visitor visa.

To qualify under a Standard Visitor visa for tourism purposes, there are basic requirements which must be met. In addition, applicant must meet various other conditions based on the purpose of the visit to the UK. Applicants must only visit the UK for a maximum of six (6) months at a time, show that they will be able to financially support themselves, and meet the cost of their onward journey. They must not take up any paid or unpaid employment in the UK.

For further information and visa processing consultation, please contact with us: info@worldwidemigration.org and Call for appointment: +88 01966 041555, +88 01909 083962, +88 01909 083963, 01904-036899